Thursday, June 10, 2010

Geography of Karakalpakstan

Qoraqalpog‘iston Respublikasi location map

Map of the Qoraqalpog‘iston Respublikasi

Collins location map of Qoraqalpog‘iston RespublikasiClick on link above to see a detiled map

Karakalpakstan is an autonomous republic within Uzbekistan situated between the republics of Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan.

On the east Karakalpakstan occupies the western half of the Kyzylkum Desert, a vast plain covered with shifting sands. The central part consists of the valley and delta of the Amu Darya (river), a low-lying area intersected by watercourses and canals.

On the west the republic includes the southeastern part of the Ustyurt Plateau, a slightly undulating area characterized by flat summits rising to some 300m (292m) above sea level.

The climate is marked by cold winters and hot summers. Average rainfall is only 75 to 100 mm.

Geographical Information for Qoraqalpog‘iston Respublikasi

Place name: Qoraqalpog‘iston Respublikasi
Latitude: 43° 18' 18" N
Longitude: 58° 58' 17" E
Status: autonomous republic
Alternative name: Respublika Karakalpakistan
Other alternative names: Karakalpakstan, Qaraqalpaqstan Respublikasy, Karakalpakskaya Respublika, Qoraqalpoghiston, Qoraqalpog‘iston, Karakalpakskaja Respublika, Karakalpakstan, Respublika Karakalpakistan
Country: Uzbekistan
ISO code: UZ
Currency: Uzbek som
Main languages: Karakalpak,Uzbek,Russian,Tajik,Kazakh
Main religions: Sunni Muslim, Russian Orthodox

Location of Qoraqalpog‘iston Respublikasi in The Times Comprehensive Atlas of the World is plate 41 H6